Friends of Thetford Forest (FoTF) Logo

The Autumn/Winter 2017 FoTF Newsletter is out now! Check out the newsletters section to view it, and previous newsletters.

The next FoTF Conservation Event of is on Sunday 17th December.

Are you following FoTF on Social Media? Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/FriendsOfThetfordForest Twitter: @fotf_uk

Friends of Thetford Data Protection Policy

Friends of Thetford Forest (FoTF) operate a policy on the use of personal data that adheres to the principles set out in the Data Protection Act of 1998.

Personal data held will be limited to names, addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone and fax numbers of members and officers of Friends of Thetford Forest.

Data will be collected from members joining FoTF directly or from the Forestry Commission if members tick the ‘Friend’s of Thetford Forest’ membership option on the Discovery Pass membership form.

FoTF will not pass any personal data on to third parties, unless a third party has organised an event to which FoTF members have been invited. In this circumstance, the personal data of the FoTF member taking advantage of the third party event will be used and only for the purposes relating to the administration of that event.

FoTF will not pass on personal data to commercial organisations.

FoTF may use personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To give notice of Annual General Meetings or any other general meetings as may arise.
  2. To advertise members only special events and volunteering opportunities.
  3. To advise volunteers of meeting times, dates and venues.
  4. To distribute the bi-annual newsletter.
  5. To inform and remind members of their annual subscription renewal.

Members may opt out of receiving any form of communication by informing the Membership Secretary or any officer of FoTF or by using the info@fotf.org.uk e-mail address.

FoTF will undertake to perform data cleansing on a regular basis. In particular, lapsed memberships will be removed from the database within two years of the date of expiry.

Images taken at FoTF events may be used for publicity purposes. Unless an objection has been received, FoTF will assume that consent has been given for such images to be used.